Project/Area Number |
18K01110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research Institution | Gunma Museum of Natural History |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Toshiyuki 群馬県立自然史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70469881)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | デジタル標本 / コレクションマネジメント / 自然史系博物館資料 / 博物館 / 3Dスキャン / クジラ類 / 骨格標本 / デジタル標本データベース / 3Dスキャン / 化石標本 / 博物館標本 / 3Dスキャン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the project is to research on the policies for the 3D digitization and to build a 3D digital database of the specimen housed in the natural history museums. I have visited several natural history museums including Japan, Australia and United States of America and did a hearing survey to the staffs. As a result, the policy for the 3D digital properties of the specimen are under consideration in most of the museums. This survey indicates that building an updated generalized rule or consensus for treating a 3D digital properties is urgent issue. In this project, I have also built the 3D digital database of the periotic and tympanic bulla of the modern species of the cetaceans which are housed in several museums. This database includes 78 species of modern cetaceans, and therefore, this is the most comprehensive database concerning the anatomy of the cetaceans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では各国の自然史系博物館における3Dデジタル標本の現状について聞き取り調査を実施した.博物館にとってデジタル標本にかかる活動はますます本質的なものになっている.その一方で3Dデジタル標本をも視野に入れたポリシーの策定は進んでいない実像が明らかとなった.デジタル標本を効果的に活用するためも取扱についてコンセンサスの醸成が急務である.また調査実施に伴いパイロットケースとしてクジラ類骨格(鼓室胞・耳周骨)の3Dデジタル標本データベースを構築・公開した.