Collaborative research for development of regional study program by Kanagawa Prefectural Museums of Cultural History and Natural History based on rock and building stone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
TANJI Yuichi  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸部長 (50342944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 浩之  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 企画普及課長 (60261195)
田口 公則  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (70300960)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords石材 / 岩石 / 地域史 / 学習プログラム / 博物館連携 / 文理融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, regional learning programs using rocks and building stone were developed to learn and understand the formation of the earth (natural historical conditions) and human activities (historical events) in the four areas of Kanagawa Prefecture: Yokohama-Kawasaki area, Miura Peninsula area, Central area, and Western area, as an integrated part of the history of the area. The programs were developed through collaborative research between curators of historical and natural history museums. The programs were found to be an effective means of promoting understanding of local history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岩石・石材を素材として、神奈川県内各地域の歴史の理解促進のために有効な地域学習プログラムを作成した。このプログラムにより自然史的条件と歴史的事象を、地域の歴史として一体的に捉えて学び理解することが期待できる。また、プログラム作成にあたっての調査で、県内各地のこれまで把握されていなかった石切場(跡)を新たに見い出したほか、近代の石材企業家に関係する文書からも新知見を得ることができた。