Understanding diverse context of museum visitors: what do they look for in exhibits?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Kiminori  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (70300960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広谷 浩子  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (10205099)
大島 光春  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (40260343)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords展示見学 / ポートフォリオ / 写真記録 / 来館者行動 / 展示体験の文脈 / 博物館体験 / 展示評価 / 視点 / 動線 / ふりかえり / 観覧行動 / 感情変化 / ユーザーエクスペリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became clear that the Exhibit and Tour Portfolio which visualizes the exhibition tour by oneself deepens the reflection by the exhibition visitor, and that it becomes a method for the museum side to know the contact point between visitor and exhibition object. The task of recording emotions using the Exhibit and Tour Portfolio was based on a time-series image sheet, making it easy to write out icons such as expressions and symbols and emotion curves.
By analyzing the images taken by the portfolio making, it became clear which exhibits were photographed frequently. Also, it is possible to estimate the observation line based on the photographing time and the positional information of the exhibits. In addition, by analyzing the direction of the camera, it became possible to estimate the viewpoint field of visitors to the exhibition. Although the Exhibit and Tour Portfolio is simple, it is a useful method for introspecting one's own tour and learning about the various views of others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一過性となりやすいと思われている展示見学において、展示見学ポートフォリオづくりの導入は、展示見学の省察を深めることと、他者の見学を知ることにより多様な視点を学ぶ機会を持たしている。本研究では紙の切り貼りとペンによる書き込みというアナログ手法であったが、デジタル情報化におけるタブレット端末等でのポートフォリオづくりの活動の礎になるものである。