Collection of beach sands and environmental education in museum of natural history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionAdministrative Agency for Osaka City Museums (2019-2023)
Osaka Museum of Natural History (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakajo Takeshi  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 課長代理 (80321917)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords砂 / 砂浜 / 博物館 / 標本資料 / 市民科学 / 砂の多様性 / 展示 / ワークショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to explore the significance of collecting sand materials at natural history museums, as well as to practice environmental learning through sand, with the aim of focusing on sand, which has become a global issue of depletion.
Through the research period of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, the number of sand specimens at the Osaka Museum of Natural History, where the principal investigator works, increased 2.7-fold from about 400 to about 1100, covering most of the beach sand in Japan. Many members of the public were involved in the collection process, demonstrating that learning about the global environment through sand has a high affinity with citizen science. In addition, we were able to return the results to society more widely by holding exhibitions and producing guidebooks using the sand specimens collected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
砂は私たちの生活や様々な産業に利用されているが、世界的に枯渇しつつある資源であることは、広く社会に知られているとは言えない。一方で、砂は扱いが容易であることに加え、地域性や多様性に富む鉱物粒子から構成されるため、自然科学や理科の学習に非常に適している。本研究では、日本国内の主に海浜砂の収集を通じ、市民に広く砂の重要性と地球環境における重要性を伝えることを主眼とした。その収集活動は研修を受けた市民と共に実施し、日本の砂浜の現状と砂の自然科学的な意義を示すことができた。また、砂のガイドブックの作成、展示会やワークショップを開催し、砂と地球環境の関わりを広く社会に普及することができた。