Creation of a structural system of museum evaluation together with development of its original certificate system by the museum world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionAdministrative Agency for Osaka City Museums (2019, 2021)
Osaka Museum of Natural History (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Ryohei  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 外来研究員 (70132925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 大輔  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 課長 (90291179)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords博物館評価 / 博物館登録制度 / 博物館法 / 市民参画 / 市民科学 / 資料保存 / 文化政策 / 学芸員 / 博物館経営論 / 登録制度 / 評価 / 第三者機関 / 学芸員・人材養成 / 博物館の定義 / 博物館倫理 / 博物館における学術研究 / 博物館ワークショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set up "Research association for museum management & future", as a discussion table, 9 times in 3years, with 99 attendee of museum researchers. We published "Future of Japanese Museums" No2- 4, with 28 original papers as the outputs of fruitful discussions. We assesed "museum evaluation standard" by the survey with questionaire sheet for curators, with special reference to the points which are thought to be most important by curators. For evaluation of research activity, we seek common understandings between large and small museums in the discussions of symposium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館行政に関わる近年の状況変化の中で、「博物館の在り方を考える研究懇談会」での論議とそれに基づく論考の数々は、折からの博物館法改正に向けた文化審議会等での検討に資するものとなった。また、論議の内容は博物館評価をはじめ倫理、法・法体系、経営、ネットワーク、資料・アーカイブ、学芸員(制度)、施設・利用者など多岐に亘り、期間中に開催されたICOM京都大会との相互作用もあり、博物館の在り方を幅広く統合的に捉える上で有意義な機会となった。