Project/Area Number |
18K01116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research Institution | Ehime Institute of Industrial Technology Paper Technology Center |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Noriyoshi 愛媛県産業技術研究所(紙産業技術センター), 技術支援室, 主任研究員 (80502898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 智恵美 別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (40175104)
大橋 俊平 愛媛県産業技術研究所(紙産業技術センター), 技術支援室, 主任研究員 (40502894)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 公文書館 / 臭気 / 吸着剤 / ポリスルフィド類 / 青図 / 文書館 / ポリスルフィド / チオール類 / スルフィド類 / 悪臭 / 吸着シート / 図書館 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a problem of peculiar odor in archives in various places. The cause of the odor has been considered to be thiols generated from blueprints. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to develop a sheet that adsorbs thiols. As a result of investigations in several archives, the odor-causing substances were estimated to be polysulfides and aldehydes, not thiols. We also succeeded in developing an adsorbent that adsorbs polysulfides. However, although the adsorbent has excellent adsorption properties on its own, it loses its adsorption performance when it is made into sheets, which remains a problem and needs to be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
公文書館書庫における臭気は作業者が連続的に作業をすることが困難なほど強烈なことが多く、保管上問題がある上に、作業環境改善の観点からも必要とされている。本研究により、臭気原因物質がポリスルフィド類とアルデヒド類である可能性が高いことが確認された。また、特に強い臭気物質であるポリスルフィド類の吸着剤を開発することに成功したため、これを応用した製品開発につながることが期待される。