Research on basin geo-ecosystems for building regional resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tatsuto  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (30345649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords流域 / 地生態系 / 土砂収支 / 防災 / 白山 / 手取川 / 山地 / 開析 / 地理情報システム / DEM / 侵食 / 接峰面 / モデリング / 土砂流出 / UAV / 地形 / 地質 / 地生態学 / 地形発達 / 地生態 / 土砂移動 / レジリアンス / 地生態系多様性 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the ultimate goal of improving the resilience of local communities, we examined geo-ecological systems that support the foundations of local communities in watershed units. Focusing mainly on the Hakusan area and the Tedori River basin, sediment production in the mountain area (Yamanaka and Aoki, 2019; in preparation for submission as Yamanaka & Aoki), sediment transport by rivers (Ogura, 2018), sedimentation on the coast and sandy beach formation ( Yamanaka and Aoki, 2021), local weather that affects sediment production (Ikeda and Aoki, 2023, 2021; Koyama and Aoki, 2022) and local ecosystem use (Takashima et al., 2021) We conducted a fact-finding study of In addition, with the intention of building a stable relationship between the basic environment and the local community, we studied regional disaster prevention (Aoki and Hayashi, 201, etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白山山域および手取川流域の土砂の生産・運搬・堆積のシステムと,流域の社会との関係は,白山市の基盤政策として展開されている「白山手取川ジオパーク」の基本概念にあたるものである.申請者は白山手取川ジオパーク推進協議会の学術委員として当該政策に深く関与するとともに,本科研費の成果をジオパークの学術的成果として還元してきた.白山手取川ジオパークは,2023年5月にユネスコ世界ジオパークとしての認定を受けたが,本研究もその学術的支援ができていたものと考える.また,申請者は白山市防災会議や石川県教育委員会の学校防災委員としても活動をしており,研究成果は防災政策や防災教育へも還元されている.