Terrain analysis of world mountains using high resolution DEMs and its application to geography education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shuji  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80295469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地形計測 / 山頂 / DEM / 山地 / 世界の山地 / 地理教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study extracted the summits of the world mountains located between 60°N and 60°S, and evaluated the steepness of world mountains based on the relief and slope around the extracted summits using about 30 m DEMs (digital elevation models). Extremely steep summits, type Ia (reliefs R > 2,000 m, average slopes S > 50°) and Ib (R > 1,500 m S > 45°) were mostly located in the Himalaya Mountains. Several Ib summits were distributed in the Alps, Tianshan and Andes Mountains. Steep summits, Ic (R > 1,000 m, S > 40°) and Id (R > 500 m, S > 35°) were distributed in the mountains of the Alpine-Himalayan belt, Pacific Rim, and Central Asia and African rift valleys. High relief and gentle slope summits, that is, type II (R > 500 m, S < 35°), were distributed in the mountains of the passive margins in addition to type I mountains. Low relief and steep slope summits, type III (R < 500 m, S > 35°), were mostly located in the tower karst region of southern East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学校および高等学校の地理教科書には,プレート境界付近に位置する造山帯では,火山活動や地震が活発に発生して,険しい山地が分布する,と記されている.地震や火山については,教科書に,その分布を示す世界地図が掲載されており,それらが,確かに,プレート境界付近に分布することを知ることができる.ところが,険しい山地については,その分布を確認できる世界地図等の資料は掲載されていない.本研究の成果は,世界の険しい山の分布を明瞭に示すものであり,地形研究だけではなく,地理教育に対しても貢献するものと考えられる.