High precision chronology of palaeoenvironments in the past 33,000 years in southern Kyushu and Nansei Islands based on tephrochronology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 名誉教授 (70200459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 毅彦  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (60240941)
永迫 俊郎  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (70709518)
吉田 明弘  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (80645458)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords南西諸島 / 喜界島 / 砂丘 / 後期更新世 / 完新世 / テフラ編年 / 形成環境 / 高精度編年 / 南九州 / テフラ / 更新世 / 臨海平野 / 編年 / 古環境 / 低地 / シラス台地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High precision chronology for palaeoenvironmental change in the past around 30,000, in particular for geomorphic change in the coastal area on the basis of tephrochronology. Main results are on the chronology of Pleistocene and Holocene coastal sand dunes, and their forming environments in Kikaijima Island, Nansei Islands. Nine tephra beds were identified. It was clarified on the basis of C-14 dates as well as tephras that large sand dunes were formed around 30,000 - 40,000 years ago in the late Pleistocene, and that the formation of sand beach associated with tectonic rise and strong wind under colder climate were responsible for the sand dune formation in the late Pleistocene. Holocene coastal sand dunes began to form around 8,000 years ago, which implies sand dune formation earlier than that of other coasts of Japanese Islands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主な成果は,海岸砂丘の編年と形成環境に関するものである.隆起の激しい喜界島は,氷期(後期更新世,3~5.5万年前)の海岸砂丘が現在の陸上に見られるという点で特異である.さらに間氷期(完新世)の海岸砂丘が隣接し,氷期・間氷期の海岸砂丘形成環境を比較検討する上で好条件を持つ.主にテフラ編年と14C年代を基にして,これらの砂丘を高確度で編年した結果,砂丘の形成に第一義的に重要なのは供給源である海浜の形成環境であること,縦列砂丘が特徴的に見られる氷期の海岸砂丘の形態は,氷期の強い風が関わっていることが明らかとなった.この結果は日本列島の砂丘の編年と形成環境を検討する上で重要な役割を果たすと考える.