Sugar and immigrants in the Americas: Geography of globalization and localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAGASAKI Noritaka  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30166475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords移民 / 砂糖 / 南北アメリカ / サトウキビ / テンサイ / グローバリゼーション / ローカリゼーション / 地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While globalization has contributed to bringing about dynamic changes in the world over, geography is to recognize regional changes and to explain the mechanism of such changes. This study attempted to reveal the nature of sugar producing areas in the Americas by applying the frame of reference of globalization-localization geography. Five major sugar producing areas were formed based on the production and processing of sugar cane and sugar beet in the Americas under the tropical, subtropical and temperate climatic conditions. Sugar producing areas were examined by focusing on the capital, sugar factory, raw material, and labor. The relation between sugar producing areas and the global system of sugar supply that consists of the cane sugar circuit and beet sugar circuit were explained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南北アメリカにおける製糖地域の特徴を、サトウキビとテンサイに着目してローカルスケールにおいて解明するとともに、19世紀以降の砂糖と移民をめぐる広域な動向をグローバルスケールにおいて考察した。ローカルスケールの事例研究と砂糖をめぐるグローバルスケールの動向を関連付けて考察することにより、グローバリゼーション研究、砂糖研究、および移民研究に新たな知見を付加することができた。砂糖と移民に着目して南北アメリカ、そして世界を読み解く視角を提示し、それが有効であることを認識することができた。