Exploiting geometric features of natural terrains to construct terrain models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hiroyuki  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00398950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島川 陽一  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10446239)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数値標高モデル / 地理情報システム / 地形解析 / 計算幾何学 / Contour-based network / Contour-Based Network / 等値線 / 曲率ベクトル / 方向付き等高線 / 最急降下線 / Contour based network / 標本化 / 特徴量計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary concern was on constructing an encoding method for digital terrain models; it is designed for reconstructing smooth curves and surfaces along with lightweight computation. While almost all existing methods adopt piecewise linear models, this study adhered to nonlinear surface models. The central outlet of this study is three-dimensionally consistent Contour-Based Network (CBN), which assures orthogonality on every intersection of contours and steepest curves. While the estimated duration of the project has been firstly three and half years, the project was completed successfully within three years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地形解析に限らず一般的な2変数関数z=f(x, y)の極小値探索を行う場合,実データを用いて係数が定められている場合,真の極値の位置が分からないため,従来用いられる収束判定の方法では,極値点を超えて反対側の探索を継続することが不可能であった.しかし本研究では数値計算分野における精度保証に似た概念でtolerance(公差)の概念と実装を思いつき,真の位置が分からなくてもtolerace以下の範囲で極値点を同定する方法を新たに考案・実装した.この方法は非線形モデルを用いた各種の特徴曲線の検出と標本化方法にも広く応用が可能であり,地形解析分野に限らず多くの分野に応用が可能であると考えている.