Geographical Study on the Crisis of Sustainable Agricultural Land Use in the Tohoku Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Koganezawa Takaaki  宮城教育大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70153517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords農地利用 / 農家後継者 / 持続可能な農業 / 東北地方 / 農業後継者 / 生産調整 / 兼業化 / 地域労働市場 / 農産物市場 / 減反政策 / 環境保全型農業 / 生態系サービス / 生産法人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism of the decline in the supply of farmers, clarify the types of farmlands used by village farming, production corporation farming, and large-scale farming by joint-stock companies that are replacing dual-use farming and family farming, and clarify whether these types of farmland use can be used for environmentally friendly agriculture. Through these three study themes, we have organized measures to determine whether the bearers of farmland use in the future will be able to take charge of sustainable agriculture in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業担い手の減少の実態を農林センサス並びに国勢調査で明らかにする作業を行い、農地利用を担う農業後継者や農家の後継者が減少していく原因を、農業就業人口、農家人口、農業外産業別の就業人口の年齢別統計、農業経営、農業後継者、農地利用に関する地域差に関する統計を基にして分析するとともに、地域労働市場論分野の先行研究、農地利用の担い手として期待されてきた集落営農や生産法人の研究成果、ヒアリングを通して得た農家化の労働力配分や農業経営の変化と併せて検討し、事例地域の実態を研究成果として報告した。