Research on the process of revitalization of central city areas through renovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MUSHA Tadahiko  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (70432177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市再生 / リノベーション / 中心市街地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using the Zenkoji Monzen area in Nagano City as a case study, the mechanism of revitalization of a central city area through renovation was clarified from the viewpoint of two processes. One is the "gentrification" process, in which people with creative jobs and educational backgrounds migrate to the area and small businesses are established in a chain reaction, based on the shared lifestyle of living in the Monzen. The other is the "urban contextualization" process, in which the spatial and social context of the Monzen area is inherited through renovation, leading to the reorganization of the streetscape and the reconstruction of the community. We discussed how these mechanisms have led to the accumulation of as many as 100 renovation projects in the Monzen area so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が焦点を当てるのは,中心市街地で実際に生計を営み,居住し,社会関係を築く「主体」である。彼らがどのようなキャリアを経て中心市街地に拠点を持ち,そこでどのようなライフスタイルをつくり上げているのか。こうした草の根的な動きこそが近年の中心市街地再生の原動力であり,一見すると無秩序な動きが連鎖し,相互作用することで,場所の価値を高めるプロセスを分析する主体論的な視点は,従来の中心市街地再生論とは全く異なるアプローチである。