Geographical knowledge of the Japanese empire and tourism to Manchuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Komeie Taisaku  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10315864)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords帝国ツーリズム / 「満洲国」 / 哈爾浜 / 斉斉哈爾 / 日露戦争 / ロシア / ソ連 / 心象地理 / 近代日本 / コロニアル・ツーリズム / 旅行記 / オクシデンタリズム / 地理の帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. A Case Study. Japanese imperial tourism to modern northeast Chine, especially northern Manchuria, is examined. Initially, the area was characterized by a hostile trip to a Russian/USSR territory, then it became gradually regarded as the forefront of the Japanese empire and was transformed into an domesticated area for Japanese tourists.
2. A Theoretical discussion. The spatial structure of the imaginative geographies of the imperial Japan is examined from the viewpoint of tourism. It had a constitution with three axis: civilization/stagnation, homogeneity/heterogeneity, and confrontment/conquest. The complex structure suggests important insights in understanding Japanese oversea tourism and colonialism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の海外旅行の最初の興隆は、帝国主義の時代に築かれた。かつて、台湾・朝鮮・中国東北部への旅行は、娯楽のためではなく、実業や教育上の知見を得るために、盛んに行われた。そこで旅行者たちは、自身の体験を通じて、帝国日本を文字どおり「体感」した。しかしそれは、帝国を称揚する価値観によって整えられたものであり、特定の地理的イメージ(心象地理)を構築するために機能した。このことを振り返ることは、現在の日本が周辺諸国に対してもつ理解の淵源をたどることを意味する。今日、開かれた異文化理解を模索する上で、本研究が示す近代日本の心象地理は、さまざまな課題を省みるための参照例となるだろう。