Spatial analysis of the defense strategies indicated by old Chinese maps depicting Shanxi boundary region and Capital Beijing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Kazuko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (50155115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地図 / 長城 / 八旗 / 防衛 / 明 / 清 / 北京 / 辺境 / 首都 / 空間分析 / 古地図 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
‘Maps along the Great Wall in Shanxi’ from the late Ming and early Qing dynasties and ‘maps of Beijing indicating security strategies carried by the Eight Banner and Three Armies’ in the late Qing dynasty were analyzed to extract geographical information on de defense systems. The main research methods were comparative map analysis and comparison with Chinese historical documents. In Shanxi region, the military bases located inside the two Great Walls formed a multi-layered defense space and a flexible network between the bases. The repeated production of ‘Beijing maps of capital’s safety and security’, concentrated in the middle to late 19th century, was closely related to the situation that numerous Eight Banner-related facilities were seriously damaged and deteriorated. The frequent production of the defense maps suggests that the state rulers required the updating and dissemination of detailed military defense information in these essential areas for national defense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢籍による文字情報では得られない地理情報を古地図から抽出し、その空間パターンを提示することにより、地図分析の有効性と可能性を高める点で、大きな学術的意義を有する。こうした地図空間分析の成果は、中国辺境研究や八旗研究の分野にも貢献する。地図分析により得られた知見を広く提示することは、「山西辺垣図」群や「布防系北京図」群といった希少であるけれども学問的価値の高い地図資料の発掘と共有に資する点で、社会的意義も大きい。