Project/Area Number |
18K01139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NEDA Katsuhiko 奈良教育大学, 社会科教育講座, 教授 (50192258)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 都市計画 / 都市再生 / タウンセンターファースト / 中心地理論 / ジェントリフィケーション / グラスゴー / マーチャントシティ / ロンドンオリンピック / 広域ショッピングエンター / 立地適正化計画 / 釧路市 / 商業ジェントリフィケーション / タウンセンターファースト政策 / エスニック資源 / 大型店 / ロンドン / タウンセンター / マスタープラン / 土地利用 / 都市地理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper aims to compare the town centre first policy in UK and the compact city policy in Japan and explore the issues of Japanese compact city policy. I researched Greater London Authority and Dudley Council in UK and Nara City in Japan. According to the town centre first policy in UK, retail sotres are basically prohibited to develop and expand at out-of-centre locations. But, some authorities out-of-centre shopping centres to new town centres in order to gain economic profit. In Japan, Nara City expanded the built-up areas in order to develop large-scale retail stores. It is difficult for Japanese local authorities to lead retail developments into the declined inner cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,イギリスと日本の地方自治体が,大型店の開発の利益を優先して,政策に反する大型店の開発・拡大を容認することを明らかにした。しかし,イギリスでは,大型店の開発場所が衰退したインナーシティであり,大型店の開発が衰退した工業の代わりに当該都市に経済的利益をもたらすことが期待された。そこで,市街地を拡大することはなく,コンパクトシティ建設の妨げとなることは少ない。一方,日本では地方自治体が大型店の開発場所を規定することは困難であり,地方自治体は大型店の開業がコンパクトシティの実現に整合しなくても認めざるを得ない。このことを明らかにしたことで,日本の都市計画に有意義な提言ができよう。