Project/Area Number |
18K01140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Doo-Chul 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (10281974)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 果樹産地 / グローバル化 / 土地制度 / ベトナム / メコンデルタ / 認証制度 / スターアップル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vietnam has drastically experienced the rural transition from subsistence rice farming to market-oriented fruit production within a couple of decades after the open-door policy (Doi Moi) in 1986. Vinh Kim Commune, a well-known fruit-growing area in Vietnam, is one of the typical cases. Star apple produced in Vinh Kim Commune, has been consumed nationwide since the 1970s and exported to global markets after 2008. Until the mid-1980s, however, the main livelihood of farmers in this area had been paddy rice, while star apple was traditionally produced in farmers’ home gardens as a byproduct. Along with the introduction of the market economy, the farmers converted paddy fields to orchards, especially for star apple growing. At the moment, no more paddy fields remain in Vinh Kim Commune. This research aimed to clarify the processes of rural transition to fruit-growing areas in Vietnam, focusing on the role of each actor: farmers, intermediaries, and the cooperative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)グローバルサプライチェーンによる果樹産地の再編といった従来の一方向的な言説から,ローカルな土地制度によるグローバルフードシステムへの能動的な結合という,より立体的な構図が解明された。また、グローバルな農産物認証制度による小規模生産農家の水平的統合が進んでいることや果樹産地のグローバル化の地域性が確認できたことは注目に値する。 (2)果樹産地のグローバル化に伴い、ヴィンキム村ではほぼ均一でルーズな村落社会から階層化された機能組織への変容が確認されたが、フエ省においてはそのような傾向が見られず、ベトナムにおける農村社会の階層分化は地域性を考慮し慎重に議論する必要があることが示唆された。