Geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU TETSUJI  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50223029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 篤志  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10253246)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソーシャルビジネス / SDGs / アントレプレナーシップ / コミュニティビジネス / コレクティブインパクト / バックキャスティング / 社会起業家 / クラウドファンディング / 国土縁辺 / 起業家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the regional characteristics of social business in Japan's non-metropolitan areas, including senior and female entrepreneurs. In the context of social entrepreneurship, we focused on the entrepreneurial backgrounds, business models, and utilization of regional resources of entrepreneurs who strive to solve social issues in regional areas.
Most of the entrepreneurs are NPOs, and it is undeniable that they have had a subcontracting role to the government, but they have established innovative business models based on their insight into and ability to implement regional resources, and have developed various businesses by becoming joint-stock companies without neglecting to monetize their businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方圏における社会的課題に取り組むソーシャルビジネスの活動について地理学的にアプローチすることによって、ビジネスが展開されている地域との関係性を明らかにすることができた。また、アントレプレナーシップの観点から、地域資源をどのように活用しているか空間的コンテキストのもとで議論することができた。このことから、地理学から当該分野に貢献することができたといえる。
また、本研究はSDGsのローカライゼーションについても検討を加えることができた。SDGsの到来によって、これまでローカルに完結していたソーシャルビジネスがグローバルな目標に挑み、新たなソーシャルアントレプレナーシップを把握することができた。