A geographical study on urban sustainability transitions in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA JUN  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (90284562)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術革新 / 複雑系 / 共進化 / マルチレベルの視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the co-evolution of technological innovation and society based on the urban sustainability transitions. A multi-level perspective (MLP) was used as the analytical framework. This framework consists of three levels: the lowest level where innovations occur, the middle level of the regime, and the highest level of the landscape. The results suggest that the regime may influence the landscape, although the innovations did not have a direct impact on the regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果が、持続可能な移行に関する地理学的研究に寄与した点で学術的意義を有する一方で、環境負荷の大きい都市部での地球温暖化防止対策を推進し、持続可能な都市形成に貢献しうるという点から、国連が採択した持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)のうち第11目標「持続可能な都市」と第13目標「気候変動」の達成への寄与という社会的意義を有する。