A Study on Regional Differences and the Influence of Historical and Social Factors in the Potential for Industrial Development in Coastal China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yasuhisa  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (10362302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高 寧  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 特別研究者 (80947367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国沿海部地域 / 産業発展 / 地域差 / 渤海経済圏 / 長江デルタ地域 / 珠江デルタ地域 / 社会的背景 / 沿海部地域 / 環渤海経済圏 / 経済発展 / 社会的文化的背景 / 大連 / 青島 / 中国沿海部 / 製造業企業 / 情報サービス産業 / 定着性 / ICT化 / 高付加価値化 / 外資企業 / 日系企業 / 中国市場の拡大 / 内発的発展 / 小売業 / 販売店の展開 / 自動車ディーラー / フランチャイズ方式 / 中国 / ディーラー / 加盟店 / 修理・メンテナンス用部品 / 配送システム / 広汽トヨタ社 / 靴チェーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was, by focusing on historical and social factors, to examine the background to regional differences in an industrial development in China's coastal regions which have been considered to has achieved a remarkable economic achievement, The research results suggest that during the period from 1988 to 2020, diverging degrees of industrial development began to emerge in the coastal regions, most of which are now considered economically prominent. The study suggested that such regional differences were caused not only by the policies of local governments and business managers, but also by underlying attitudes and practices, as well as the relationships among various stakeholders, such as workers, business partners, and local residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、改革開放期以降、著しい産業発展を遂げてきた中国沿海部地域の中でも、産業発展の程度に地域差が存在し、一部の地域においては2020年以前の時点でも、経済の停滞がみられていた点やその背景を検討したことで、学術的に(また一般レベルにおいても)、地域の実像を理解・把握するために意義のある研究であると考える。