Dynamic analysis of international regional competition for super-premium foodstuffs - a case study of Wagyu export chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Oro Kohei  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50370622)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食料の地理学 / 顕示的消費財 / 産地システム / wagyu / 食料貿易 / 農産物 / 牛肉 / 超高級食材 / 和牛 / 販売 / 家畜改良 / 生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trade in extremely high-end foodstuffs is expanding rapidly with the increase in global wealth, and a 'regional system of production' is essential in order to maintain high prices. This study analyses the formation process of such a regional system using international competition over wagyu exports as a case study. The wagyu industry in each country was not immediately competitive once the genetic resources were introduced, and the competition involved a local process of embedding wagyu, a super-premium foodstuff, within the existing system of production, slaughter, processing, marketing and consumption of beef cattle, which had historically been formed in each country. The local process of embedding wagyu in the existing systems which had been historically formed in each country, became indispensable as a process of building a regional system of production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済のグローバル化に伴う食料貿易の拡大と産地移動は,国内外の地理学者の注目を集め,「食料の地理学」を登場させてきた.しかし,超高級食材の貿易や産地の動態については,貿易量が急増し,また特有の産地形成のメカニズムを持つにもかかわらず,明確な研究対象にはなってこなかった.本研究は,食料の地理学に対して新規性の高い視角や研究対象を萌芽的に提供するものとして,その学術的意義がある.さらに,本研究の作業は,日本農産物の持続的な輸出産地の形成をめぐり,その理論的基礎を提供する点でも社会的意義があると考えている.