Study on the Development of Planning-oriented Application of Central Place Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Yoshio  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員教授 (00117714)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地理学史 / 中心地理論 / 応用研究 / 地域計画 / 都市集落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Much attention has not been paid to the results of the planning-oriented application of central place theory except for 1) the central settlement reorganization plan in the incorporated Eastern territories of Nazi Germany, where research has progressed in recent years, and 2) the space improvement policy of West Germany. This study considered the background and actual situation of the application of central place theory to 1) the problem of optimizing the public service area in Saskatchewan, Canada, and 2) the problem of reorganizing the administrative territory in Poland. In the latter case, spheres of influence of central places were elaborately surveyed in various districts, whereas in the former, where spheres of influence of central places were theoretically delimited, the delimiting method was only at a rudimentary stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地理学の理論的研究の進展に大きな影響を与えた中心地理論は、実証研究を通して現実の中心地分布を十分に説明できないことが判明するとともに、その評価が当初のものほどではなくなってきた。しかしながら、実証研究と同時並行に地域・国土計画の分野において応用研究が進められてきた事実を明らかにすることにより、中心地理論に正確で正当な評価を与えることができる。また、現在の日本の問題との関連で言えば、平成の市町村大合併において、吸収合併された旧町村側において中心集落の衰退が今後生じるであろうことは、昭和の市町村合併の経験からも予想される。中心地研究はこうした問題を解決することに貢献できる可能性を秘めている。