The Academic Foundation of Geography in Participating in Landscape Policy: A New Perspective on Geography in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Katsuyuki  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90305508)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsランドスケープ / 空間政策 / 地理学 / ヨーロッパ / スペイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the academic foundation of geography in participating in landscape policy, with reference to the research practices of geography in Europe. To achieve this, the study addresses three major points: (1) examining the proactive role that geography, as a humanities and social science, should play in collaboration with engineering fields such as architecture, urban planning, and landscape architecture; (2) identifying methodologies to ensure an effective citizen participation in the landscape characterisation and the setting of landscape quality objectives; and (3) delving into the geographical thought that supports landscape policy. The study involves intensive surveys in Spain and Italy, where geographers have been involved in the policy practices of the European Landscape Convention, and complements these with theoretical inquiry related to landscape policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の地理学界では,地域課題への貢献がしばしば学会のテーマとされ,隣接分野との連携の必要性が主張されている。しかし,分析技法の応用や個別課題の実践報告に議論が終始しがちで,他分野から理解される言葉で地理学の核となる問題関心が示されているとは必ずしもいえない。本研究の大きな特徴は,地理学の本源的関心に直結するランドスケープ政策を対象化することで,工学系の計画論との対比において,地理学による学問としてのコミットメントを問うところにある。それはまた,多くの古典的作品を資産としつつ,国際的に共有された政策課題への積極的関与を求めるヨーロッパの地理学に対して,新たな評価を試みることを意味する。