Project/Area Number |
18K01150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
OBA SHIGEAKI 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10185366)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 住宅政策 / 都市居住 / コミュニティ再生 / ジェントリフィケーション / ハンブルク / 公有地政策 / 再都市化 / 成長都市圏 / 地区更新 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The federal government had withdrawn financial support for social housing, and devolved it to the states after the federal government reform in 2006. As a result of institutional reform, The German housing policy scheme has further decentralized, wherein, it had launched various offensives against the new housing shortage problem with the state’s cooperation. Among them, in urban regions with high growth like Hamburg, small but innovative housing projects have implemented own regional policies, which respond to specific regional contexts and demands, stimulate a new perspective on housing policies. This program provided affordable housing for families up to the middle-class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハンブルク都市圏内て性格の異なる複数の地区を対象に、成長と衰退とが同居する同市の都市開発政策の動向と関連づけながら、コミュニティレベルでの居住施策とその成果を比較検討することは、これまで蓄積されてきた国内外の住宅政策の比較研究に新たな知見を付与することができる。 また、同様の問題に直面している我が国の都市居住政策、とりわけ地区再生事業の実践にも資することができる。