Research on the creation of a new urban community triggered by the redevelopment of Shibuya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Yuko  國學院大學, 経済学部, 教授 (40282511)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords渋谷再開発 / 都市再生政策 / 都市的コミュニティ / クリエイティブワーカー / 公共空間 / コミュニティ / オフィス再編 / 渋谷 / 再開発 / 都市間競争 / 都市政策 / コミュニケーションの空間 / 職住近接 / クリエイティブ産業 / 知識フロー / ネットワーク / バズ / 都市コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about the Shibuya redevelopment, which is said to be a "once in a century" event. The results are as follows:Firstly, through literature surveys and interviews with relevant parties, the background and vision of the Shibuya redevelopment was analyzed. The study revealed a process in which local government, business, and local communities cooperated to solve local issues while skillfully utilizing national policies, taking advantage of intensifying global competition between cities and domestic urban regeneration policies.
Secondly, the changes in the local community were analyzed using the example of a new festival that utilized the new public space created by the redevelopment. Initially, the festival was carried out mainly by the local government and redevelopment business operators, but gradually the actual initiative shifted to local community development organizations, and the actors became more diverse, revealing a transformation in the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、学際的な視点で渋谷再開発を分析した点にある。日本国内については、戦後の首都圏政策や交通政策、バブル経済崩壊後の政府の都市再生政策、ならびに渋谷区のまちづくりなどを複合的に分析し、なぜ今、渋谷再開発が可能になったのかを明らかにした。そして、国内の文脈だけでなく、その背景にあるグローバルな環境の影響についても、世界都市論やクリエイティブ都市論といった都市研究の知見に基づいて考察した。また、「100年に一度」と称される渋谷再開発は社会的な関心も高いことから、その背景や経緯、目標についてまとめた点に社会的な意義も認められよう。