A geographical study of delineated area toward compact city in an era of shrinking population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Komaki Nobuhiko  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (60601044)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords立地適正化計画 / 線引き / 都市構造 / 誘導区域 / コンパクトシティ / まちづくり / 空き家 / 都市計画 / 中心市街地 / 空間構造 / 中心市街地活性化基本計画区域 / 都市機能誘導区域 / 居住誘導区域 / 地方都市 / 中心市街地活性化基本計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study can be summarized in four main areas. The first is that we were able to clarify the characteristics of hierarchy and spatial structure based on the status of zoning of urban function-guided zones and residential-guided zones on a national scale. Second, through the analysis of retail concentration trends and tenant recruitment trends, we were able to identify conditions and thresholds for urban revitalization based on geographic distribution and population size. Third, we were able to evaluate and categorize the location of vacant houses based on the perspective of location-appropriate planning. Fourth, through a survey of commercial buildings located in the city center, we were able to clarify that these buildings are expected not only to create liveliness, but also to foster internal power, and even to play a role in passing on the city's history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国スケール、都市スケール、中心市街地スケールというマルチスケールにおいて、立地適正化計画のみならず、中心市街地活性化基本計画やその他「線引き」を伴う諸々の計画・プランに対する地理学的視点からの示唆の一つになると考えられる。