On the development of regional integration by new economic networksystems in the age of Republic of China,the first half of 20th century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshihisa  愛知大学, 東亜同文書院大学記念センタ―, 名誉教授 (70068823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords民国期中国 / 地域間経済ネットワーク / 中国近代化 / 長江流域圏 / 伝統的地域枠 / 東亜同文書院生の中国大調査旅行記録 / 東亜同文書院卒業生 / 杉浦重剛 / 東亜同文書院 / 大治鉱山 / 称好 塾 / 張之洞 / 上海 / 漢口 / 経済ネットワーク / 東亜同文会 / 東亜同文書院生の大旅行調査 / 日清貿易研究所 / 支那省別全誌 / 支那経済全書 / 東亜同文書院生の大旅行調査」 / 東亜同文書院生の「大旅行調査」 / 近代中国の地域変動 / 東亜同文書院生の大調査旅行 / 新修支那省別全誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)China was dramatically changed from traditional Qing Dynasty to Republic of China by the Chinese Revolution happened in 1911. However ,this gave the political confusion by the army cliques in each province stood up to get the independent of their provinces expanding their military power, and a lot of wars were occurred among army cliques. This showed the regional-traditional power was strong.
(2)However, on the other side, the modernized waves were extended to cover the basin of Yangtze River from Shanghai which was the harbor in first western style in China, and became the central town by trading with other countries, and moreover developed the networks with upper areas of basin of River Yangtze. These networks were based on the trading, and gave the modernization in remote areas, and at the same time, these movement could easily cross the traditional areal boundaries.Thus, the wave of modernization spread and formed the first zones based from Shanghai.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国における経済的地域間ネットワークは、清朝時代の両替商として発展した山西商人のネットワークが代表的であった。しかし、それが清朝滅亡によってその支えを失い、民国期当初は御破算的状況となり、列強国、軍閥、土着ベースの民族資本などが新たな地域ネットワークを形成のアクターとなり、その後の民国期後半、北伐による民国統一後の地域システムを形づくった。その解明は戦後の共産中国の改革開放後の基盤につながり、中国社会も多分にその背景を構成しているものと思われ、現代中国のベースを理解する上で研究意義があるものと考えられる。