Gender and The Community Space built by Japanese in Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Honami  椙山女学園大学, 情報社会学部, 教授 (00302993)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / 居住区間 / 国際移動 / 新一世 / ハワイ / 戦争の記憶 / 居住空間 / 権力 / 日系人 / 日本人・日系人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I focus on clarifying how Japanese living in Hawaii built their community space from the view of international migration and gender. One result that became noticeable involved “War Brides”who were married with soldiers and other military-related personnel stationed in Japan. The results of interviews indicated clearly that despite many difficulties, these women have been living positive, fulfilling lives.
Another of the interview aspect involved one of the Japanese womens' networks which promoted cherry blossom tree planting - the flower which signifies the heart of Japanese people. Having Participated in these activities contributed to the building of their community space.
I also focus on the internment camp in Hawaii. It’s the memories of war and the legacy of Japanese history in Hawaii
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義はハワイの日本の「居住空間」をジェンダー視点から可視化することにある。「戦争花嫁」や国際結婚など,第二次世界大戦後に移住した日本人を研究対象とすることは,多様なスケールにおけるジェンダー化の様態を可視化する可能性を持っている。
また「居住空間」の概念でジェンダーの視点からネットワーク調査,ライフヒストリー調査を用いて都市空間を検討することにも意義がある。また、日系人収容所の調査をはじめ、戦時中から接続する状況に関して調査をはじめたことで、戦争の記憶を継承する意義についても言及することが出来た。同時に国際移動がもたらす居住空間のありかたを検討していくことが出来るだろう。