Study on Auspicious Sites in East Asia: Landoform Evaluation and Land Use of Traditional Geographical Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Shizuaki  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60252748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦山 隆一  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 客員教授 (10460338)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伝統的地理思想 / 風水思想 / 東アジア / 韓国 / 沖縄 / 「吉地」 / 土地利用 / 環境評価 / 風水地理思想 / 台湾 / 吉地 / 脈 / 風水見分記 / 農書 / 水口 / 景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a comparative study of the characteristics and uses of "auspicious sites," or ideal landforms according to Feng Shui geography, and the changes in the evaluation in various regions of East Asia, mainly in Korea, Okinawa, and Taiwan. As a result, we understood that, first, "auspicious sites" according to Feng Shui geography refer to "small basins where energy is supplied from energy veins and dragon veins, and where that energy is not blown away by the wind." Secondly, Feng Shui geography differs from region to region in terms of the strength of the concept of "energy veins," and the appearance of "auspicious sites" also differs. Thirdly, it can be said that active "auspicious sites" are being created by supplementing insufficient "environments" and improving the symbolic land environment, and this is an important concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
風水地理思想の学術的研究が盛んになった1990年代に、東洋哲学研究者の三浦國雄は、風水を「東アジアの共有財産」と評した。東アジアにおいて共通の風水地理思想があり、各地域で同じような地形や空間が選好されるという事実は、東アジアの地理学者にとって重大な問題であり、学術的・社会的意義は高い。近年韓国では環境保全や林野管理政策において、風水地理思想に関わる環境把握手法が用いられている。近隣諸国におけるこのような動きを理解するためにも研究の意義があるものと思われる。