Cultural Consumption and representation of regional culture in Japan after 2000: Focused on the relationship of local crafts, fashion markets and design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2019-2020)
Nanzan University (2018)
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Takuji  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70346287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords文化的消費 / 地域表象 / 文化地理学 / 工芸 / デザイン / ファッション / 民芸 / 地域文化 / ツーリズム / ファッション・デザイン / 農民美術 / 伝統的手工芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the consumption of regional culture since 2000 from the perspective of the relationship between traditional local crafts and fashion markets and design. In this study, we focused on the efforts of two companies, the select store BEAMS and D & DEPARTMENT PROJECT. The researcher scrutinized the efforts of these two companies regarding local craftsmanship, and at the same time, investigated past situations similar to this effort.
As a result, this study confirmed that there were several forms of cultural consumption similar to those of recent local cultures from the 1920s to the 1970s. The researcher clarified that the recent situation is closer to that of fashion, and also pointed out its great influence on local crafts as regional culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,地域の手工芸がファッションやデザインにかかる消費の場において,その地域性が強調されながら商品となっている状況を検討した。地方の諸工芸をモノとして個別に取り上げ,その新たなデザインのあり方等を検討した研究は美術史・デザイン史を中心に一定の成果はあるが,このような状況を,人文地理学やその隣接分野において地域表象の問題として検討した事例は多くなく,その点に本研究が学術的に寄与するところがある。