Exploring desirable regional frameworks for prospecting the sustainability of administrative and financial systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Shinichiro  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (50324059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域包括支援センター / 地域包括ケアシステム / 人文地理学 / 介護保険 / 地方行財政 / 地域包括ケア / 広域連合 / 日常生活圏域 / 地域的枠組み / 行財政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main object of this research is the community-based comprehensive support center, which functions as the regional and organizational base of the community-based comprehensive care system. This study analyzed the process of geographical division and restructuring of the areas under the jurisdiction of regional comprehensive support centers and the expansion of regional comprehensive support centers. As a result, it is clear that a new trust-to-consignment relationship has been established with local governments, while being influenced by the size and management policies of social welfare corporations and medical corporations in small- and medium-sized cities. became. However, securing the necessary specialists at each regional comprehensive support center is an important issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総人口が減少する日本でも,高齢者人口は当面の増加が見込まれている。2006年度から制度化された地域包括支援センターは,全国の市町村で設置が義務化されているが,大規模な人口を持つ都市を除けば,当初は市町村の直営による1箇所のみの設置が一般的であった。本研究は,主に小~中規模の都市を対象として,社会福祉法人などの事業者に委託することによって地域包括支援センターを増設する動きが相次いでいる過程を関係機関への詳細な調査を通じて明らかにした点に学術的な意義がある。また,本研究で対象とした規模の都市において地域包括支援センターを今後増設していく際に参照しうるモデルを示した点で社会的意義をもつと考えられる。