Status of swimming wild boars and countermeasures for them in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shunjo  奈良大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70144798)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords泳ぐイノシシ / 分散 / 分散と人為的圧力 / 被害と対策 / 人為的圧力 / 拡大する生息地 / 分布拡大 / 農作物被害 / 被害対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the background of swimming wild boars that have been distributed to surrounding islands by swimming in the sea and lakes in recent years, and how to deal with such wild boars. In Kabe Island in Karatsu City, Osakishimo Island, Okamura Island and Kooge Island in the Seto Inland Sea, and Oki Island in Lake Biwa, where the survey was conducted, it was found that the area around the shore is suitable for breeding and raising young. It is thought that wild boar that migrate to the surrounding islands are occurring due to the dispersal of wild boars bred around the shore, the wide area migration of males during the mating season, and hunting pressure during the hunting season, and it is necessary to take measures with this point in mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イノシシが泳ぐ背景について、特に岡村島・小大下島周辺で、定期船の船員、ハンター、住民からの情報と共に、自動撮影カメラにより泳ぐイノシシの動画撮影に成功して分析を進めることができた学術的意義は大きい。
泳ぐイノシシの実態と対策についての啓発は、県や市町村レベルの担当者、猟友会、島の駆除担当者・区長・住民などとの情報交換や協同活動を通じて随時行った。さらに、作成した資料や報告書を環境省・農林水産省はじめ各関係機関に配布し、狩猟雑誌・新聞・テレビの取材への情報提供による啓発も行った。