The life and work of Yoshida Saburo in relation to the Showa-era farming situation in Akita
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Wood Donald C.  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80375237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1930年代日本 / 日本の20世紀の歴史 / 戦前の農村 / 秋田県史 / prewar Japan / 1930s Japan / Early Showa Era Japan / 1930s rural Japan / 戦前の農業 / 農民日記 / 20世紀日本 / early 20th century Japan / prewar rural Japan / prewar Tohoku / prewar Akita / Prewar Japan village / 1930s village situation / Early Showa Era farming / Attic Museum / Shibusawa Keizo / 吉田三郎 / 昭和時代 / 文化人類学 / 民俗学 / pre-war faming / early Showa-era village / Akita Prefecture / Yoshida Saburo / Ishiguro Tadaatsu / 昭和時代の農業 / 戦前の村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has made a significant contribution to the English language body of anthropological literature on everyday farm life in pre-war Japan. The primary result of this project will be the publication of Yoshida Saburo’s hyperdetailed 1935-1936 one-year diary in English, by the University of Hawaii Press (2025). The English language version of Yoshida’s 1938 masterpiece will be of great value to anthropologists, historians, and other students of Japanese society. Furthermore, it will supplement the growing body of regional studies in the English language ethnography of Japanese society, and greatly deepen scholarly understanding of the prewar farming village situation. Finally, it is worth noting that the translation has already been recognized for its excellence by the Donald Keene Center of Japanese Culture at Columbia University in New York, which selected the manuscript in 2022 as a winner of an annual translation award which it administers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
渋沢敬三氏のアチック・ミューゼアムが1938年に出版した『男鹿寒風山麓農民日録』(吉田三郎著)の英語版は、学術的価値が高いだけでなく、20世紀前半の日本に関心を持つすべての人にとって興味深いものとなるに違いない。1930年代の日本の貧しい農民の一年間の生活を非常に詳細に記録した唯一の記録である。また、農民の反乱と革命の温床であり、プロレタリア文学運動の中心地でもあった秋田県の戦前の状況を明らかにするものである。さらに、男鹿市民も秋田県民全員が誇るべき勤勉な歴史上の人物を世界に紹介するものでもある。