An Anthropological Research on Professional Women in South Asian Music and Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionAichi University (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tamori Masakazu  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10592454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 吉孝  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00290924)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性芸能者 / 南アジア / インド / ジェンダー / 音楽 / 舞踊 / 売春 / ポストコロニアル / 音楽芸能カースト / 芸能と売春 / グローバル化 / 芸能カースト / 国民文化 / ナショナリズム / 植民地経験 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During five years (including extension two years by the corona) of the study period, we held 13 times of workshops in total (two times of joint workshops with National Museum of Ethnology). In addition, all the study representative and three research associates completed an overseas investigation (North India, South India and Pakistan) in South Asia. We contributed to the publication of nine books and two articles as some allied result of such a workshop and field work, and performed 11 presentations in The Japanese Society of Cultural Anthropology, The Japanese Association for South Asian Studies, The Society for Research in Asiatic Music and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで南アジアにおける女性芸能者の研究は、ヒンドゥー寺院におけるデーヴァダーシの社会歴史的研究が中心であり、北インド/パキスタンを含む広域の具体事例に基づく文化人類学的・民族音楽学的調査研究は十分に行われてこなかった。本研究では宗教文化と結びついた地域性を踏まえつつ、それぞれの専門家が分担して現地調査を行ない、各地域での花街や音楽芸能コミュニティにおける女性芸能者の現況・実態の一端を明らかにできたことは大きな収穫であった。それにより、南アジア的現象としての女性芸能者の特質とスティグマのあり方について広域的に比較検討するための基礎作業が行われたという点において学術的意義を有すると考える。