Culture of Exclusion: An Anthropological Study of Muslim Immigrants and Shikohin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2020-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Reiko Otsubo  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (20509286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嗜好品 / 移民 / イエメン / カート / 難民 / 内戦 / ムスリム / 排除 / 韓国 / 違法薬物 / 文化浄化 / イスラーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine cultural issues between Asian immigrants (particularly Muslim immigrants) and host societies through the lens of Shikohin, psychoactive substances. Specifically, interviews were conducted with Yemeni immigrants and refugees in European countries and South Korea. The research revealed that exclusion based on culture in addition to religion is prevalent among Muslim immigrants, and the methods of exclusion and responses from Yemeni immigrants and refugees differ between European countries and South Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宗教に基づく排除として、イスラモフォビアの広がるヨーロッパでムスリム女性のヴェールが規制されていることは有名である。一方でムスリム移民の「文化」に基づく排除は等閑視されてきた。本研究ではイエメン系移民・難民に焦点を当て、故国では一般的な嗜好品が、移民先で違法薬物に認定されるなか、彼らがどのようにその状況に対応しているのかを探り、ヨーロッパ諸国でのある意味「寛容」な状況と、韓国における「非寛容」な状況を明らかにした。