Anthropological Research on Ethnic Identity under the Spreading Indonesian National Identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kagami Haruya  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (20224339)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民族意識 / 国民意識 / 民族帰属 / 民族 / 国民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has arranged the Indonesian 2000 census data into excel file database. The 2000 census was the first one to ask ethnic attribution since the independence of the Republic of Indonesia and is the only one to open the original data to be accessible. My arranging excel database must be an important data for future research on ethnic identity in Indonesia.
This research also conducted field survey and collected questionnaire in several elementary schools in the Province of Lampung, Bali, East Jawa, South Sulawesi, Jakarta and West Jawa. The survey shows the increasing using of the national language in daily life, the nationally homogenizing lifestyle, and still the maintaining ethnic custom tradition especially in the case of minority condition. The questionnaire survey in elementary school would be a traial to foresee the future ethnic identity in Indonesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でデータベース化したインドネシア2000年センサス原データは、民族帰属が問われた最初のセンサスであると同時に、全国民の個人レベルの回答が閲覧できる唯一のデータであり、その後のセンサス原データが一般に公開されていない状況を鑑みると、今後のインドネシアでの民族意識の変化を探るうえで真に貴重なデータとなると自負する。
また各地で小学生を対象に行った民族意識アンケートは、インドネシアの人びとの民族意識の変化を見通す試みのひとつとして、今後の研究の手がかりとなることを期待する。多民族国家インドネシアも建国80年にならんとし民族差異が低減する中で、民族意識はインドネシア理解の鍵となる。