A visual anthropological study on the utilization and inheritance of folktales through participatory video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Bundo Daisuke  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (70397579)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords民話 / 参加型映像制作 / 伝承 / 映像化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a visual anthropological study on the folktales of the Baka, a hunter-gatherer living in the tropical rainforest of the Republic of Cameroon. The Baka’s society is non-literate society and they inherit their folktales orally without writing language. But their folktales are disappearing in recent years, so I documented the folktale tellings with video. I watched and examined the video with the Baka people and we sought to clarify the meaning and significance of the folktales and to find a way to pass them on. We attempted to elucidate Baka’s worldview and sense of values through participatory video or collaborative filmmaking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Bakaの民話集は既に5冊ほど出版されている(フランス語とBaka語の音声表記)が、Bakaの民話に関する研究は少なく、映像を活用したものは本研究が初めてである。民話の語りはパフォーマンスであり、語り手の口調や身振り、周りの聞き手による合いの手や歌などの反応も合わせた集合的な行為である。したがって、民話を研究するうえで映像によって記録する方法は有効であり、それを資料として様々な研究が可能になる。また、民話を映像化し、上映することによって、Bakaの人々にとってだけではなく、様々な人たちにとって、各自の世界観や価値観を再検討、再認識する機会を提供することができる。