An anthropological study on the pluralistic development of environmental policy, environmental movements, and religious practices in contemporary India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miho Ishii  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (40432059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境問題 / 自然保護 / インド / 精霊信仰 / 狩猟採集 / 野生動物 / 文化人類学 / ポリティカル・エコロジー / 環境政策 / 環境運動 / 宗教実践 / 環境保全 / トラ保護区 / 部族民 / カルナータカ州 / 人類学 / 宗教 / 自然 / 指定トライブ / 環境 / 政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the Kudubi people, who have made a living by slash-and-burn agriculture and hunting in the designated national park area of Karnataka State, India, this study clarified the transformation of their lives and social movements due to the implementation and expansion of environmental protection laws, and published the results in Japanese and English journals. I also organized a panel titled “Conservation, Environmentalism, and Imagined Nature in India” at the international conference (EAEH 2021) and raised issues surrounding today's global environmentalism and environmental policy.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、主にインド・カルナータカ州の国立公園を対象として、環境政策と環境運動、宗教実践の関係とその動態を検討してきた。環境保護政策によって周辺化された地域住民に関する調査から、「守るべき種」を選別する環境主義のはらむ問題が明らかになった。本研究のより広い目的は、人間と環境の関係に介在する権力作用と、それに抗する人々の実践をミクロな視座から明らかにすることであるが、インドの国立公園に関する本研究は、プロジェクト実施期間に生じたパンデミックをめぐる問題を考える上でも重要な事例を提供するものである。