Anthropological study of development and reconstitution of locality and identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nakata Tomoko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50508398)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords開発 / 村落コミュニティ / 社会関係 / 文化変化 / ゴム・プランテーション / 南ラオス / 生業 / ローカリティ / 労働 / アイデンティティ / コミュニティ / 資本主義的諸関係 / 保護林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, based on fieldwork, focuses on how the inhabitants of a village community, which has been affected by a large-scale rubber plantation, have been maintaining their lives despite of change in their livelihoods, getting accustomed to or resisting new situations. Contrary to the view that regards the locals as mere "victims" of a development project, this study tries to shed light on their agency, demonstrating how they have been reconfigure their locality and identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の調査地では2010年から10年以上にわたって調査を実施しており、ゴム・プランテーション開発の影響について継続的にデータを収集している。そのため、開発の対象となった地域の村落コミュニティの住民の生業という直接的な側面だけでなく、社会関係や価値観といった文化的側面にどのようなプロセスで変化が起こるのかについても詳細に明らかにしている。住民たちのゴム・プランテーションに対する姿勢や見方、関わり方は、時と共に大きく変遷する様が見られ、このプロセスを明らかにしている点でも学術的意義は大きいと考えている。