The significance of fieldwork in medical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Atsumi Kazuya  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30646344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 晋  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (00259649)
浮ヶ谷 幸代  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40550835)
小谷 和彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335510)
佐藤 正章  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70382918)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化人類学 / 地域医療 / フィールドワーク / 他者理解 / 異文化理解 / 医師患者関係 / 医学教育 / 僻地医療 / サファリング / 教育 / 人材育成 / 在宅ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, there have been studies in which doctors reconsider medicine from a medical anthropological perspective and anthropologists study medicine from an anthropological perspective, but this is the first study to confirm how effective a cultural anthropological perspective is when young doctors who have actually studied anthropology under the author's guidance when they were students practice community medicine. Through this research, we have confirmed how effective the perspective of cultural anthropology, which is based on fieldwork as an academic foundation, is in "community medical activities." In this sense, the book "Dialogue between Doctors and Anthropologists --- Thinking about Community Medicine Together" published by Kyodo Isho Publishing in 2021 as a result of this research is a pioneering work unlike any other in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、文化人類学という人文科学の視点が医学を基本とした医療活動にどのように有効であるか明示した点である。文化人類学の視点が、自然科学を基盤としている生物医学を社会的に実践する医療活動においていかに有効であるかを確認できたことにより、将来、文化人類学の学問的視点を医学教育にどのように取り入れていくか具体的に考えていく場合の貴重な資料となり得る。