Colonialism and Peacebuilding : Focusing on the oral life histories of Indigenous People as Internally Displaced People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Hiromi  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (80288688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先住民/先住民族 / 植民地主義 / オーラルヒストリー / 平和構築 / アンデス / ペルー / エージェンシー / 真実和解委員会 / 国内避難民 / 新型コロナウイルス / 先住民 / 先住民族 / ケチュア / 法人類学 / 記憶 / 紛争 / ライフヒストリー / グローバル化 / NGO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to record and examine the oral life histories of indigenous peoples who had become internally displaced persons during the internal armed conflict in Peru.
For the indigenous peoples, who were far from being nationally integrated and did not yet have a national identity, the internal armed conflict and the displacement to urban areas meant an intercultural contact with the non-indigenous world, that is, the state and the international community, in such a specific context.
In light of this interculturality, this study analyzes how the indigenous peoples understood and interpreted the non-indigenous world, and how they acted and behaved during the conflict and the peace-building process based on this interpretation. By doing so, this study considered the agency of the indigenous peoples who are subjectified as “victims” in peacebuilding, in practice and in study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移行期正義のメカニズムとしての真実和解委員会の設置は、冷戦前後に南米から広がった。ペルー真実和解委員会は、国内紛争における先住民の犠牲の大きさを明らかにしている。識字率が低い先住民地域での調査では、オーラルヒストリーとしての証言の収集が重要な役割を果たした。しかし、紛争にはプリーモ・レーヴィのいう「灰色の領域」が存在し、犠牲者と加害者はヤヌスのように入れ替わる。それ故、本研究ではライフヒストリーを調査することで、先住民を「犠牲者」に還元することなく、そのエージェンシーを論じ学問的貢献をした。さらに、本研究は平和構築に従事する現地の研究者や実務家に影響を与えてきているという社会的意義を有する。