Native American Empowerment in the Indian Gaming Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Kumiko  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00609571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ先住民史 / 先住民研究 / 自治 / カジノ / 貧困 / 経済活動 / アメリカ史 / アメリカ先住民 / アメリカ地域研究 / 経済発展 / 部族自治 / 文化復興 / カジノ産業 / アイデンティティ / 博物館 / 家族 / インディアン史 / カリフォルニア / アメリカ合衆国 / ネイティブ・アメリカン(アメリカ先住民) / マイノリティ / エンパワーメント / レッド・パワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through literature research and field research, this project investigated the transformation process of the Native American tribal community that attracted the casino industry and the actual situation of local indigenous activism using casino profits strategically. The Indian casino era (the era when indigenous people achieved economic development using reservation industries and achieved political, cultural, and social rehabilitation) sought to overcome the "poverty" in the tribal communities that was rarely achieved during the first restoration period, the Red Power Movement. The primary purpose of tribal autonomy in the Indian casino era was to resist the "theory of exclusion" brought about by settler colonialism through economic activities followed by political, social, and cultural self-determination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は第一に、先住民カジノ産業の実態について、カリフォルニア州の複数の部族での現地調査を踏まえて調査を行った数少ない研究事例である。また第二に、1960年代以降の地域的、かつ国家的な先住民運動の着地点の一つとしてアメリカ先住民の経済活動を位置付けることにより、レッドパワー運動期(1960年代から70年代)を相対化し、さらにインディアンカジノ時代をアメリカ先住民史の現代史に位置付けた。以上の点において、本研究の先住民史研究、先住民研究における学術的意義は高い。