Development of Lifelong Learning Sharing Life Stories of Older Adults with Dementia by Intergenerational Collaboration in the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nanami  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80298744)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエイジング・イン・プレイス / エイジング(エイジ)フレンドリー・コミュニティ / 超高齢社会 / ライフロングラーニング / コミュニティ教育 / 認知症高齢者 / 多世代協働 / 生活文化伝承 / 米国 / コミュニケーション / 相互扶助 / 平和主義 / 交流 / アクセシビリティ / エイジングフレンドリー・コミュニティ(AFC) / メモリーブリッジ / 人生語り / ライフロング・ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I considered multigenerational collaboration aiming for fostering communication that responds to the multilayered and expansive nature of older adults’ interactions based on the comparative cultural perspective on the practices and challenges improving the wellbeing of older adults living with dementia in the U.S. and Japan, including the period of the crisis of coronavirus infection.
Varieties of relational experience woven with older adults at the core deeply connected to the well-being of people of all generations that reorganize their lives under changing circumstances in their lifecycle. Therefore, I presented thoughts and practices towards developing aging (age)-friendly communities in terms of enrichment of living time and environment for people to communicate and discuss lifestyle and culture traditions, not just caring for older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者のウェルビーイングに関し、多彩な交流を経験する交流力の充実が「老年的超越」として知られている。コロナ禍下の認知症高齢者を含む高齢者の交流に関する現地調査研究によって、高齢者の交流力とともに、高齢者のために生活環境を整えようと努力する若い世代にとっても世代間交流が不可欠の意義ある要素であることが明解となった。高齢者のみが居場所を得て心地よく暮らせるという「エイジング・イン・プレイス」を探求するのではなく、日常生活のリズムやライフサイクルにおける節目において多世代が多様な交流の機会を得る環境としてのエイジング(エイジ)フレンドリー・コミュニティ開発に向けた知見を具体的に提示した。