The Applied Anthropological Study on the Ethnographic Filmmaking on Intangible Cultures in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Kawase Itsushi  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 准教授 (30633854)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords映像人類学 / 無形文化 / 民族誌映画 / アフリカ / 音楽芸能 / アフリカ地域研究 / エチオピア / 無形文化遺産 / 音楽 / 芸能 / 音楽職能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored applied visual anthropology, reflecting the voices of local communities through the practice of making and showing ethnographic films about professional groups whose livelihoods depend on music, particularly in northern Ethiopia. Through research exchanges with anthropologists and ethnomusicologists involved in the film documentation of African intangible cultures, as well as with officials from international organisations, the issues surrounding the documentation of African intangible cultures were explored. The results of the above research have been published in short and feature-length films screened at academic film festivals, in three monographs and two edited volumes, and in several articles and oral presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無形文化を対象とした映画の制作方法論のみならず、様々な社会的なコンテクストにおいて作品が公開されることによってひき起こされた議論について複数の著作において報告できたことに、 学術的な意義があったといえる。また、研究テーマに関連する著作の執筆・刊行や、制作したアフリカの芸能や儀礼をテーマにした民族誌映画の発表を、オンライン上や、国内外の映画祭で積極的に行い、研究成果を広く社会に問うことができたことにも大きな意義があったと考える。