A study on care environment and mobility of aged marrige migrant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Lee Sunhee  東北大学, 男女共同参画推進センター, 講師 (30546627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結婚移住女性 / 高齢化 / モビリティ / 多文化ケア / 移民政策 / 異文化ケア / 結婚移住 / 外国人 / ケア / 医療人類学 / 結婚移民 / 加齢・高齢化 / ケアの社会化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey reveals that elderly marrige migrant women are experiencing increased mobility due to economic hardship and limited employment opportunities. Some women relocate frequently due to health issues. Specifically, immigrants from China and Korea have a high level of trust in traditional Chinese medicine and folk remedies, while exhibiting low trust in Japanese medical practices and treatments. Consequently, there are cases where individuals do not receive adequate medical care. Additionally, a significant challenge arises from the absence of caregivers for individuals with mental illnesses, as Japanese family members do not provide care. This lack of support poses a major issue and significantly affects the decision-making capacity of these individuals. To address these problems, it is crucial to promptly establish a suitable multicultural care system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東北の農村地域に、花嫁不足、後継者不足を解決するためにアジアからの外国人花嫁を迎え入れて40年が経っている。結婚移住女性の加齢・高齢化は着実に進んでいるが、これまで彼女たちの高齢化についてはあまり注目されなかった。本研究は、ジェンダーと異文化の狭間で生きる移住女性たちが、自分の加齢・高齢化に伴ってどのような問題に直面しているのかを文化人類学的に考察した。「ケアの担い手」だった移住女性たちが「ケアを必要とする身」となったとき、彼女たちはどのような選択をしているのかをケーススタディを通して明らかにし、多文化ケアシステムが必要である事を提示している。