A Study on Mien (Yao) Songs, Song-Language and Application of Songs to Rituals in Northern Thailand.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Akira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (60230786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミエン / 歌 / 歌謡語 / 女性シャマン / 廟 / 定詞歌 / 即興歌 / 歌謡 / 新しい宗教現象 / 歌詞 / 儀礼語 / 口語 / 詠唱法 / ミエン語 / 歌詞分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The study of Mien songs: ①I collected a lot of lyrics of Mien songs and translated two pieces of those. ②It was clarified that Mien songs show a wide variation in the degree of fixing written lyrics and the languages used in lyrics. ③828 song-language (literal language) words are extracted from two Mien-English dictionaries and 121 estimated song-language words from the lyrics collected. ④I pointed out that Mien songs are important media that transmitted the "Crossing the Sea” myth that reflexes Mien identity.
(2)The study of the new religious phenomenon: ①The comparison between the conventional rituals and the new rituals indicates that they are different on several points such as gender, spirit possession, deities, and so on. The new rituals have been developed by filling up a niche that the conventional rituals did not cover. ②I clarified the characteristic of the organization of female shamans who conduct new rituals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミエンの歌に関するミエン語を踏まえた研究を行い、歌謡語語彙を明らかにしたことにより、ミエンの歌研究を大きく進めることができた。これによって、この地域の他の民族の歌文化との比較研究も行えることになる。
また、ミエンの社会に起きている新たな宗教現象を調査して、ミエンの宗教とジェンダーに関する変化の一側面を明らかにしてきた。これはミエン研究に新しい視野を開くものである。従来の民俗知識が再編されて新たな宗教現象が現れた訳であるが、その成立の機序を明らかにすることで、社会変動に対応した宗教の適応変化の一例を提供することになり、宗教人類学の宗教活性化の研究に資するものでもある。