The Elaboration of 'Sustainability': A Comparative Study of Ecuador, Bolivia and Colombia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OSUGI Takashi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10298747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化人類学 / ヤスニITTイニシアティブ / 原油 / 贈与 / フェティシズム / 部分的つながり / 自然契約 / 人新世 / 地球温暖化 / 排出権取引 / 計量 / フェティッシュ / エクアドル / 人類学 / ヤスニITT / ヤスニITTイニシアチブ / ヤスニITTイニシアチブ / 持続可能性 / 投機性 / 指標 / 計量化 / 比較 / アンデス地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the Yasuni-ITT Initiative, in which the Republic of Ecuador sought international compensations for leaving the crude oil underground, and analyzes it from the framework of anthropological theories of gift-giving and fetishism so as to identify its potential.
We argue that the Initiative is better understood as an "alienation of inalienables", which repeats the primordial gift-giving from Nature, and that with its muti-layered and multiple estimation of the value of the keeping the crude underground it could embody the partial connections between Gift and Market, South and North, and Nature and Society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人新世の時代に、地球温暖化抑止の方策を模索することは喫緊の課題となっている。本研究が着目したヤスニITTイニシアティブは、既存の排出権取引あるいはその延長線上で模索されるREDD+(森林減少・劣化からの温室効果ガス排出削減)の問題点を乗り越える試みとして注目される。本研究は、政治生態学や生態経済学(または環境経済学)とは異なる視点から、とくに先住民社会で頻繁に観察されてきた贈与行為やフェティシズムと比較検討することで、本イニシアティブのこれまで見逃されてきた潜在的可能性を明らかにした点で学術的、社会的意義を有する。