Project/Area Number |
18K01189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2019-2023) Gifu University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 動物 / アート / カナダ先住民 / モノ / あいだ / 狩猟実践 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to empirically reconsider the process by which animals are transformed into resources and objects through hunting by indigenous Canadians, based on the researcher's own field research and hunting practices. Through this research, it became clear that physical contact with animals has a significant impact on supernatural perspectives such as guardian spirits and the formation of social relationships between animals and people, and that contact with animals as objects such as meat and fur also plays a role in maintaining such connections. In addition, a comparison of two indigenous groups living in similar environments but with different material cultures showed that not only animal bodies work on people, but also that objects carved from animals contribute to the formation and maintenance of groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年人類学における「動物」論の議論では存在論など観念的な部分に焦点が当てられており、動物が物質的に形を変えるという点にはあまり着目されてこなかったが、本研究では個別に検討されることが多かった動物の物質性について、生きている状態から狩猟されて遺骸となり、肉や皮製品になり使用される過程としてとらえることで、動物と人のインタラクションがどのように生成変化するのかを明らかにし人類学の動物研究に新たな視座をもたらした。また、動物との身体的なかかわりが具体的に人間社会に与える影響を示し、アートや物語を新しい視点から検討することを可能にしたという点で人類学以外の分野にも成果を拡張する可能性があるといえる。