A Comparative Study of Indigenous Polities among the Austronesians: Focusing on Insular Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Sugishima Takashi  放送大学, 京都学習センター, 特任教授 (80196724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオーストロネシア / 在来政体 / 兄弟姉妹 / インセスト / 招婿婚 / 外来王 / オセアニア / 東南アジア島嶼部 / 比較研究 / フィールドワーク / インドネシア / 東ヌサテンガラ州 / 西カリマンタン州 / 外来王論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an attempt to elucidate the constitutional principles of the indigenous polities of the Austronesians. The following two are fundamentally important in relation to this purpose. The first is to focus on brother-sister relationships that are at the heart of the regime and violate the norms of kinship. The second is to clearly recognize and analyze the indigenous polities as an organization based on a constitutional principle different from that of kinship. In this study, we collected information on various types of brother-sister relationships that are at the root of the Austronesian indigenous polities through field research and literature research, and constructed a classification system that can clarify their similarities and differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的、社会的意義は次の3つである。第1は兄弟姉妹関係に着目することでオーストロネシア諸族の在来政体を広範かつ統合的に比較する展望を確立できたことである。第2は外来の異能の男による政体の創設を政体の基本原理とみなすマーシャル・サーリンズの外来王論と、その根底にある人類学的な理論的前提を批判的に検討する論拠が発見できたことである。第3は、本研究が切り拓いた比較の展望のなかに日本の斎王や琉球の祝女を位置づけ、オーストロネシア諸族との類比と対比を示すことで、日本や琉球の歴史研究にわずかにせよ貢献できる見通しが得られたことである。