Descriptive Research of Oral Tradition and Mouth-music in Burmese Classical Songs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Sayuri  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (40447503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビルマ / ミャンマー / 古典歌謡 / 竪琴 / 楽譜 / 口頭伝承 / 口唱歌 / ミャンマー音楽 / ミャンマー古典歌謡 / 歌謡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to describe and analyze the system of mouth-music, a means of transmission of Burmese classical songs, and to clarify the system of mouth-music. Mouth-music is a means of transmission found in music traditions around the world, in which instrumental sounds are conveyed by voice and words. I am interested in how oral tradition is made possible. In analyzing the specific melodies frequently used to make oral tradition possible, I also studied akwek, the smallest unit of music commonly repeated. The results revealed that there is a mechanism that enables oral tradition by learning and memorizing a number of akwek patterns conveyed in mouth-music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、口唱歌の記述及び口唱歌での伝承を可能とするビルマ音楽の音階構造、旋律パターン及び、音楽の最小単位との関連にまで言及して伝承システムを明らかにしたことである。ビルマ古典歌謡のレパートリーは全ての楽器で共有されているが、口唱歌は楽器の構造に基づく奏法を言葉にしたものであるため、楽器によって口唱歌に相違点もある。奏者によっても違いがある。このように奏者や楽器によって違いがありつつも、互いの口唱歌を聞いて演奏可能な点も興味深い伝承方法である。日本の三味線音楽のように、口唱歌は各国の音楽にも共通する口頭伝承手段である。本研究は口頭伝承の比較研究のための重要な基礎研究になりうる。